By: Lisbeth SeguraAre you done binge-watching all the seasons of The Office (US)? Are you upset that you have to wait another year for season four of Stranger Things? Or you find there’s nothing good to watch on Netflix? Don’t worry, I have you covered. So here’s a list of the top 10 shows on Netflix. Shows that (in my opinion) are very underrated, but are sure to get you out of that TV binge-watching slump! 1. Mindhunter (R)
Directed by Oscar-nominated director David Fincher, "Mindhunter" is the thrilling psychological experience that'll give even "Criminal Minds" a run for their money. Based on a true story, "Mindhunter is about how the field of criminal psychology came to be. 2. Bodyguard (R) If you are into politics, drama and action, the BBC drama, "Bodyguard," is the show for you. Richard Madden, who won an Emmy for the role, plays David Budd, an Afghanistan War veteran with PTSD who is assigned to protect the sociopathic secretary for the British Parliament, Julia Montague. Budd finds himself at odds with Montague's policies and personality, on top of dealing with his PTSD, divorce, and best friend who is still stationed in Afghanistan. Now, he will have to decide between his beliefs or his duty. 3. Merlin (PG-13) If you're obsessed with Arthurian legend, love a good action-comedy show and are a sucker for a good bromance, then welcome to the world of "Merlin." The show follows Prince Arthur and Merlin before they were legendary. Challenges are still aplenty, however. With a tyrannical King seeking to destroy all magic and a vengeful Morgana who is newly aware of her own magical powers, this show takes you on an emotional rollercoaster that you'll never want to get off. 4. Sherlock (PG-13) Benedict Cumberbath brings the beloved sociopathic detective back to life in a modern retelling of SIr Arthur Conan Doyle's famous stories. Watch one of the greatest duos of all time, Sherlock Holmes and Dr. John Watson, solve crimes around London while being chased by a criminal mastermind, stalked by a creepy, all-powerful brother, getting turned down by the police, and learning to open up to each other. 5. Ozark (R) As a winner of two Emmys this year, it's not a surprise that "Ozark" is on this list. The series stars Jason Bateman as Marty Byrde, a financial planner who moves his family from Chicago to a summer resort community in the Ozarks. Marty is on the move after a money laundering scheme goes wrong, forcing him to pay off a substantial debt to a Mexican drug lord to keep his family safe. While the Byrdes' fate hangs in the balance, the dire circumstances force the fractured family to reconnect. If you are on a binge-watching slum, I can guarantee that this series will get you out of it. 6. One Day at a Time (PG-13) This show is a great example on how to do a great reboot. Based on the show from 1975 by Norman Lear, “One Day at a Time” integrates the “fatherless/husbandless family” archetype and integrated it into a Cuban-American family living in Los Angeles today. The characters are all incredibily dysfunctional and loveable: with a veteran mother living with PTSD, depression and anxiety; a struggling, gay teenage-girl who is super woke and smart; a brother trying to find the balance between making friends and making his mother proud, and a pious yet extremely vain abuela played by none other than EGOT winner Rita Morena, this show is sure to make you go on another binge! 7. The Office *UK* (PG-13) If you really enjoy The Office (US), you’ll fall even more in love with The Office (UK). Actually, this show was the predecessor for The Office (US), and it did a pretty good job. Even though there's nothing more iconic that Michael Scott and his personality, David Brent does a pretty good job in making the audience laugh as hard (if not harder) as Michael. 8. Outlander (R) For those of us who are traumatized by the ending of Game of Thrones (or just flat out angry) and are looking for something to fill that empty void that GOT left behind, “Outlander” might be the solution to your problems. Based on the bestselling book series by Diana Gabbaldon, “Outlander” begins with Claire Randall who is celebrating her second honeymoon in Scotland where she gets accidentally transported back in time. Suddenly, Claire finds herself in 1743 where she meets Jaime Fraiser, a member of the rebel Scottish Highlanders, and they fall in love. The show, on top of showcasing an epic love story, is also packed with meaningful character development, great historical moments, and exhilarating action scenes. 9. Lucifer (PG-13) Okay, maybe the idea of the actual Devil, living in LA, solving crimes, sounds far-fetched. However, the audience cannot help but fall into the charms of Lucifer Morningstar. With his bluntness, his sense of humor and reckless lifestyle, the audience can’t help but find the character likeable and relatable. 10. The Haunting of Hill House Based on the novel by Shiley Jackson, “The Haunting of Hill House” follows the Crain siblings as they come back to the house that they thought they have escaped, and have to confront how their time in Hill House has affected their lives. If you want a show to scare you out of your pants, and if you really enjoy dysfunctional families, this show is the one for you. It’ll show you how one little place can affect your whole life (and may I say haunt you) forever.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Elena Caputo
Hi! My name is Elena, and I'm a senior at Wilson and one of the Editors of the Editorial section. If you have any questions or ideas or if you want to write, email me at [email protected]! Olivia MonosHello! My name is Olivia and I'm a junior this year, and one of the editors of the Editorial section! I'm really excited to write for the Paw Print again this year!
Archives
December 2019
Categories |